LIB: eBooks - Using Electronic Online Books: EBSCO eBooks Basics

What is eMO?

An electronic book collection  from EBSCO  You have access to over 275,000 eBooks 24/7 from any Internet device.

• eBook Academic Collection
• eBook Community College Collection
• eBook Clinical Collection
• eBook Education Collection
• eBook Public Library Collection
• eBook K-8 Collection
• eBook High School Collection

Search Archway for all books, including print and ebooks.

YES! You can access all of ECC Library's databases from home.

When you select a specific database (through the Library website) it will prompt you to enter:

Your Name
ECC ID # followed by EC

For example:

Jill Smith
0123456ec

If you need assistance please call 636 584-6560

You can take notes on eBooks and save them to your My EBSCOhost folder for later viewing. Here's how:

1. Click on the bookmark/annotate icon with the page of the eBook to mark visible
2. Click the + New Note button that appears in the Notes area. If there are existing notes, they appear in a list in the Notes area. Click the Sign In link to save your note to your My EBSCOhost folder account.
3. Enter your note and click the Save button. You can adjust how the text appears in your note using the Bold, Italics, and Underline buttons above the text field. Your saved note will appear in the Notes list.
4. Click the X in the upper-left corner to close the Notes area.

Start at EBSCO ebooks and select which subsection to search.

Enter search keyword(s) in the box

Results list will include how many books found with that keyword(s) and limiters of date of publication and which ebook database

Click on full text or download to access to the complete book, or click on title for additional information and options

EBSCO ebook includes a browse display to view by category or highlighted titles

Click on a title of an ebook for additional options.

Tools to print, e-mail, cite, etc.

Table of contents quick links

Original options of full-text or download