Databases, Articles, Images, Ebooks and more Online Resources: Databases: Articles, Images and more

YES! You can access all of ECC Library's databases from home.

When you select a specific database (through the Library website) it will prompt you to enter your MyECC credentials.

Franklin.Falcon@student.eastcentral.edu
Password

If you need assistance please call 636 584-6560

Databases provide access to journals, newspapers, magazines, reference books, images, music, statistics, videos and more.  Majority of these resources are full-text.  These resources are typically more up to date than books.

Databases are credible resources available to ECC students 24/7 from any internet device.

Databases have been selected for the courses offered at ECC and for the education levels of Associate and Bachelor degree coursework.

With over 2 dozen databases to choose from, it can be confusing as to where to start.  Here are a few helpful tips:

• Alphabetical list if you know the title of the database
• Subject of research to narrow down your search to 5 options
• Search Core Databases before Related Databases
• Ask library staff for suggestions
• Start at EBSCOhost Databases or Credo Reference for general research topics

Open Firefox and do a Google search for "Texting and Driving"

Open EBSCOhost Databases (click above link), choose Academic Search Premier search for "Texting and Driving"

Results by EBSCO are limited to articles, include a citation tool option and are not cluttered with advertisements.  EBSCO is a better option for this type of research.